Some Early Members of Columbian #7
CHARTER MEMBERS

LUTHER BLAKE-a charter member, was appointed the first W.M. under dispensation of 10/9/1828; there is no other mention of his name until he was readmitted on 3/12/1836, then on 10/13/1836 he was appointed as a delegate to Grand Lodge & attended on 6/8, 6/14, 6/17, 6/26, 12/4, 12/18 & 12/26/1837, which is the last entry in the first Minute Book;

F. S. COOK-a charter member, is shown as an auctioneer in 1831 city records; lodge attendance on 10/22 & 12/14/1828, 1/?, 2/14, 2/22, 11/30, 12/10, 12/12 & 12/24/1829, on 6/22/1830 he was admitted as a member & attended on 6/22, 6/24, 11/15 & 12/15/1830, when he was elected Treasurer, but there is no further record of his attendance in the first Minute Book, but to say that he was striken from the rolls on 3/24/1836, but somehow was shown as a visitor on 12/8/1836; 

BEVERLY RUE-a charter member, there is no other mention of his name in the first Minute Book;

C. I. ATKINS-a charter member, there is no other mention of his name in the first Minute Book;

EDWIN E. BISSELL-a charter member, was appointed the first S.W.; is shown as S.W. in 1829-1831, served as W.M. pro tem from 12/14/1828--2/28/1829 (resigning as S.W. & acting W.M. on 3/18/1829) & as a non-officer from 1832-1833, with attendance on 10/22, 12/14 & 12/27/1828, 1/15, 1/23, 1/?, 2/14, 2/22, 2/28, 3/14, 3/18 & 11/14/1829; in 1828, city records show him as the Foreman of the Grand Jury & later as the Justice of the Inferior Court; in the 6/21/1828 edition of the Columbus Enquirer (newspaper), he is shown as one of the Executors (with Ira Scott, below) of the estate of Zachariah Dewell & offered the deceased's property at auction; on the first Monday in January, 1829, he was elected as the Justice of the Inferior Court of Muscogee County; in 1830 & 1831, he is shown as an auctioneer;

IRA SCOTT-a charter member, attended on 10/22 & 12/27/1828, 6/24, 7/11, 8/9, 9/18, 11/23, 11/24 11/30, 12/12 & 12/24/1829, 1/28, 2/20, 4/28, 5/1, 5/8, 6/22, 6/24, 9/11, 9/16, 9/20, 10/12, 11/4 & 11/15/1830; he was shown as a Doctor in 1828, was elected as one of six City Commissioners on the first Monday in January, 1829 (along with Thomas G. Gordon, below) and in the back of the Minute Book it shows that he resigned on 2/11/1832;

PLEASANT ROBINSON (?ROBERTSON)-a charter member, attended on 10/22 & 12/14/1828, 1/5, 1/23, 1/?, 3/14, 3/30 6/13 & 6/24/1829, shown as a Deputy Sheriff in 1828-1829; died 9/5(?)/1829 and had the first Masonic funeral by Columbian # 7 on 9/3, 9/5 or 9/6/1829 (depending on where you look);

ISSAC HOLLAND-a charter member, was Tyler in 1828-1832, attended on 10/22, 12/14 & 12/27/1828, 1/5, 1/23, 2/14, 2/22, 3/14, 3/30, 5/9, 5/13, 5/16, 6/13, 6/15, 7/11, 8/9, 9/1, 9/12, 10/10, 11/14, 1/23, 11/24, 11/30, 12/10, 12/12 & 12/24/1829, 1/28, 2/12, 2/13, 2/20, 3/10, 3/13, 4/28, 5/1, 6/7, 6/12, 6/20, 6/22, 6/24, 8/3, 9/16, 9/20, 9/21, 10/12, 11/4, 11/15 & 12/27/1830, 2/12, 3/12, 3/15, 4/9, 6/11, 6/27, 7/9, 8/13, 11/12, 11/16, 11/28, 12/10 & 12/16/1831, 1/14, 1/24, 2/11, 2/14, 2/20, 2/22, 3/10 & 4/14/1832 when he petitioned to withdraw from the lodge, which was granted & he is not mention further in the first Minute Book;

THOMAS G. GORDON-a charter member, was the original J.W. in 1828-1829 & 1832, was Treasurer in 1837, attended on 10/22 & 12/14/1828, 1/23, 2/14, 2/22, 3/18, 4/11, 7/11, 9/1, 11/14, 11/23, 11/24 & 11/30/1829, 2/20, 3/10, 3/13, 5/8, 8/3, 10/8, 11/15 & 12/27/1830, 2/12, 4/9, 6/11, 6/27, 7/9, 10/2, 11/12, 11/16, 2/10 & 12/27/1831, 1/14, 1/21,1/23, 1/24, 4/14, 4/23, 5/12, 5/15, 7/19, 8/11, 8/17& 9/11/1832, 4/7 & 12/8/1836 & 12/8/1837, which is the last mention in the first Minute Book; in 1828 he is shown as a lawyer, in the 6/21/1828 Columbus Enquirer he is mentioned as offering land for sale and on the first Monday in January, 1829, he (& Ira Scott, above) was elected one of six City Commissioners; interestingly, in the first meeting of 10/22/1828, it was noted that the next meeting of 10/30/1828 (which is not recorded) was to be held at Bro. T.G. Gordon's office "at early candlelight";

THOMAS MILLER-a charter member, is not mentioned again in the first Minute Book;

WILLIAM D. LUCAS-a charter member, attended on 1/15/1829, although I don't see his name again in the first Minute Book, in 1828 records show him as the owner of McIntosh Hall (a hotel or tavern), in 1830-1831, he was a member of the Grand Jury, on 10/4/1831 his daughter Adelia Maria died, on 10/8/1831 his daughter Georgiana Adaline died, on 10/9/1831 his wife Mary H. Lucas died, on 10/14/1831 his daughter Delia died and on 10/16/1831 his daughter Caroline Eliza died, in January, 1832 he is shown as a City Commissioner, during 1832 he had charge of the Columbus ferry & Marshall's grist and sawmills and in 10/1832 he was elected State Senator;

WILLIAM H. CARTER-a charter member, attended on 3/30, 5/9, 5/13, 6/13 & 6/15/1829, there does not appear to be any other entries in the first Minute Book, except to note that he resigned (at some time).

A FEW OF OUR OTHER EARLY MEMBERS

(FROM A SUMMARY OF OUR FIRST MINUTE BOOK 10/9/1828-12/26/1837 (SOON TO BE PUBLISHED)

TUSCAN H. BALL                   
ASA BATES                            
FITZGERALD BIRD                  
ALFRED O. BLACKMON          
SEYMOUR R. BONNER            
E.L. DeGRAFFENRIED             
GEORGE W. ELLIOTT             
EDMOND EZEKIEL                   
JAMES W. FANNIN                   
REV. GARRETT HALLENBECK
ALDOLPHUS L. HEINE
JAMES KIVLIN
ABRAHAM LEVINSON
HIRAM MIDDLEBROOKS
BENJAMIN B. PECK
WILLIAM SALISBURY
PHILIP T. SCHLEY (PGM)
THOMAS SLACK
ROBERT K. WEST